Privacy
Provision Safety is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. This privacy statement outlines the practices we follow in protecting personal information. This privacy policy applies to Provision Safety and to any person providing services on our behalf.

 

Privacy Statement
The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Provision Safety Privacy Policy.

Provision Safety is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

 

What kind of information do we collect?
If you choose to register on our sites, we may ask you for information such as name, email address, age, telephone number and product information. Our sites may include optional surveys, asking for your views on various products and services. We may store the content and communications which you send and receive, and we reserve the right to monitor your communications.

We normally collect client information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a service fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

 

How do we safeguard personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

 

How do we use and disclose your personal information
Provision Safety will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it.

Provision Safety will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Provision Safety will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. Provision Safety may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicate to us that you do not wish to receive it.

Should third parties be given access to personal information in such a case, Provision Safety requires that our contractors are obliged to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

 

Questions about Privacy
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Provision Safety, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Will on 0434 106 141.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Website Privacy
Provision Safety does not require website users or visitors to provide Personally Identifiable Information to view the content in the website or to browse the different sections of the website. Provision Safety may collect from website users or visitors who choose to use the Provision Safety on-line booking or other programs, features or services offered by Provision Safety. Any information Provision Safety collects is collected for the primary purpose of enabling Provision Safety to provide and enhance the Services offered to our users. Provision Safety does not sell or license the information collected from its websites to third parties.

Provision Safety uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics may record mouse clicks and mouse movements. Provision Safety does not use Google Analytics to collect any personally identifiable information entered in this website. We are using the information collected by Google Analytics to measure the browsing behaviours of the users of the Provision Safety website.

You can choose to disable the Service at ‘https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout‘.

 

Your Email Address
Provision Safety will record you email address in the event that you send us a message by email, when you book training or if you subscribe to newsletters, competitions and other services through the Provision Safety website or Facebook pages. Registering for notifications may be made initially by email. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose without your consent.

When you have given Provision Safety permission to receive email communication at the times mentioned above, Provision Safety may send information on training, promotions and communication pieces such as e-newsletters. Provision Safety will not sell, rent, or loan our contact lists or our customer’s contact lists (including customer data) to any outside firms unless required specifically to perform the services you have requested. The data will not be used by anyone else for any other purpose. You have the option to unsubscribe to all email communications. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within 24 hours of the request being received. If you wish to unsubscribe from email communications, please contact Provision Safety by phone on 0434 106 141 or send an e-mail to info@provisionsafety.com.au.

 

Data quality
Provision Safety take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Data Security
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Access and correction
Any client on written request may access the personal information Provision Safety has obtained and currently holds on them. To the extent possible, Provision Safety will let you access your personal information. However, there are times where the organisation is not in position to do so (e.g. where it would be unlawful to do so). If Provision Safety denies you access to this information, then Provision Safety will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

Provision Safety endeavours to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where you believe that personal information held by the Provision Safety is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then advise Provision Safety and every effort will be made to correct the information.

 

Contact Us

Have a question? Send us an email and we'll get back to you asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search